?

Log in

Born in an Electrical Storm [entries|friends|calendar]
Dizzy Miss Lizzy

xLizx



<3

I am going to make cute little icons to go here eventually...stay tuned.

Other Links



My YTMND Favorites
Albino Black Sheep
My YouTube Favorites


Modify Journal


Update
Edit Info
Edit Friends
Edit Userpics
Edit Password
Modify Journal


[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

RIP little buddy... [May 11, 2008 @ 1:45am]
To a little fish I knew for a short time...



You made me smile, dude...I'll miss ya.
1 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



GOO. [May 03, 2008 @ 9:33pm]
[ mood | euphoric ]

Hahaha...Haha oh man.

Note my mood.

So last night there was a free Goo Goo Dolls concert going on down town. You had to be 21 and over to get in, so I was planning on just staying home and sulking. However, at about 6 I got the itch to actually try and go...just to say I tried. So I called up friend Sean since iele is not in town, and we headed down there about 7.
First things first. We had to get in. 4th street has extreme security and everyone gets carded. Somehow, we found this amazing little walkway that just sort of...opened right in the middle of 4th street live. WUT?  MISSION ACCOMPLISH.
Upon entering, we noticed a large roped off area. VIP ticket holders...go figure. If you didn't have a VIP ticket, you had to stand about 30 yards back from the stage...and that area was already packed. ALSO the walkways on either side of the stage were being cleared every 2 minutes by security for fire-hazard reasons, so things were not looking good.
We went inside the Hard Rock Cafe, simply because we were tired of being pushed around. We sat in there for maybe 30 minutes before Aaron Miller and George Lindsey from 102.3 The Max (The radio station that was sponsoring the event) walked by us to get a table.
SO WHAT DOES LIZ DO.
I hop up and say, "Mr. Miller? Do you happen to have any more VIP tickets?"
I was thinking he was gonna be like "LOL no."
BUT HE GOES.
"YEAH WAIT RIGHT HERE."
OMG.
So he turns to George and turns back around and just hands up two tickets.
........
Needless to say, 102.3 is my favorite radio station now.
Holy SHIT. WTF. OMG.
So we got into the roped off area...and were front row center, baby. FRONT ROW CENTER. FOR FREE.

I think it is safe to say that my luck is spent for the rest of the year....D:

XD
HAPPY DAZE,
Liz

EDIT:
Also, sad times for the Derby! The horse that came in second, Eight Belles, fell and they had to put her down right there....it's so sad...Congrats to the winner, though! Congratulations to Big Brown!

6 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



Unt Meme. [April 04, 2008 @ 11:21pm]
[ mood | lethargic ]

Because Linsey told me to.

1. Put your music player on "random." Skip songs with not-very interesting titles (such as "Concerto #4 in E minor")
2. List the titles of the first 25 songs to come up.
3. Put "in my pants" after each title.
4. Bold the ones that actually made you laugh


The Child Is Gone in my pants

Lol. Wtf.

Cold Hearted Bitch in my pants
HAHA I HOPE SO.

Wish You Were Here in my pants
Lawl, thank you Pink Floyd.

I'm The Greatest in my pants
Hahaha, you can be the greatest in my pants any day Ringo.

Augustus Gloop in my pants (eewwwww)
.........

Message In a Bottle in my pants
.....ow.

According to Plan in my pants
WHAT PLAN? NO ONE INFORMED ME OF A PLAN.

Woman in my pants
lmaoooo.

Etiquette Lesson in my pants
Oo lala!

Voldemort Can't Stop The Rock in my pants

That's right. I want him with undying passion.

You Won't See Me in my pants
Can you say, WE'RE GOIN STREAKING?!

Young Lust in my pants
SELF EXPLANATORY.

Just The Two of Us in my pants
Haha, what.

Eunice Hates Spiders in my pants
HAHA REALLY. WHAT.

Warm Fuzzy Feeling in my pants

Fastball gives me a warm fuzzy feeling. True story.

Mess Around in my pants

HAHA. Thanks Ray!

I Guess That's Why They Call it the Blues in my pants
:( Gee Elton. I know you don't like the ladies, but that was harsh.

Maxwells Silver Hammer in my pants
Maxwell, you can out your silver hammer in my pa-....I'll stop.

Only You in my pants

Lol. Best part was this is the version from the recent Chipmunks movie...

Eater in my pants
OH. MY.

Let's Spend the Night Together in my pants
Pants optional?

Check My Machine in my pants
.....one of the weirdest Paul McCartney songs...ever.

Kelly Watch The Hole in my pants

.....lol.....

Pirelli's Miracle Elixir in my pants
.......no. lol.

Get Back in my pants

THIS INSTANT.
 
1 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



Do you like my hat? I know you do. [March 27, 2008 @ 9:30pm]
Hoi Gois.

If you've seen me in the past 3 weeks, then you know that I HAVE A NEW HAT.

My dearest made it for me and she is making and selling them for $30-40.
BUY THEM.
LIKE ALL COLLEGE STUDENTS SHE IS POOR.

Feed usssss, say the college zombies.

Anyways, today was boring. Did a craptastic job on my color imaging project and i don't care.
I also haven't finished my painting for painting class...and it's due monday...and i left it at school, lol.
ALSO.
Who wants to write a 15 page paper on Across the Universe?? LIZ DOES!
ONLY NOT.
LOL.

Reece's Pieces,
Liz
1 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



New Artses [March 26, 2008 @ 9:35pm]
Click for a better view.


Swizzle Stick by *xlizx on deviantART
3 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



Yes, a ticker. [March 25, 2008 @ 10:49pm]




Because May can't come soon enough.
Be Cruel . Edit . Save



Forecast... [November 03, 2007 @ 1:38pm]
The forecast for November 11th in my neck of the woods is:
CHANCE OF SNOW.

HOLY COW.
2 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



-Wise... [October 26, 2007 @ 3:25pm]
Schoolwise
I have a lot of shit to do. Thanks for Fong and Laura, Ceramics class and photography are synced up on this nightmarish rollercoaster with two cars that keep passing each other at certain points. I have projects due in BOTH of these classes at the same time, almost every time there is a project.
I think I may have bombed the Ethics test I took on Thursday, mostly because I didn't even remember that we had a test...and even showed up to class about 5 minutes late. Oops.
Comm class is about to become a bitch again. I hate papers.

Next Semesterwise
I'm signed up for 18 hours:
Math, Psychology, Biology, Painting II, Ultimate Questions and Film Genre.
I will probably drop Psyc when the times comes, but until then...wish me luck.

Study Abroadwise
It looks like I'll be studying abroad in either England, Ireland or the Netherlands in Spring 2009. The only issue is that the end of the semesters in Ireland and the Netherlands may run into June, meaning that I would miss Abbey Road on the River 2009...
....
That shit will NOT fly. So I'll have to work something out if I don't get into Lancashire. WHICH I REALLY WANT TO
GO TO.
KNOW WHY?
University of Lancashire is 45 minutes away from LIVERPOOL.
COOL?
COOL.
AWESOME.

Octoberwise

Yay October! best month ever!

Peace out
xlizx


4 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



NEW LAYOUT YO [October 11, 2007 @ 5:46pm]
OK Go and The Goo Goo Dolls got in a fight...
Turns out OK Go won...
THIS ROUND.

I believe the next fight will be between OK Go and Fastball.
Anyways, off to Guitar Lesson. Woop woop

~Liz
Be Cruel . Edit . Save



Wow... [June 13, 2007 @ 10:28pm]
[ mood | calm ]

I think I'm gonna try and fire up this bad boy more often.
major updates are as follows:
I have a job now, I went thought a period of 2 months where I thought about the end of the world, constantly...I was then brought out of that state of horror and depression by AROTR 2007 - which rocked out loud...aannd. Yeah. That's it.
:D
I will try to keep posting as often as I can. In the meantime, I keep up with my deviantArt account on a more regular basis, so check that out.
Also, if you get a chance, go over to Glenn Lennon's Journal:
glenn-lennon.livejournal.com
post anonymously as a random person that you make up on the spot. Makes it fun :)

Peace out,
Liz

P.S. Just got the new Paul McCartney CD.
Ladies and gents...Paul is BACK!

Be Cruel . Edit . Save



Sweet Holy Jesus [September 25, 2006 @ 12:05pm]
[ mood | OMG YAY ]

So I got the first update of the year from Abbey Road on the River 2007. They're making a lot of changes for 2007, and all of them are pretty gosh darn good.
Let me give you the highlights:
- FIVE DAYS OF AWESOME BEATLE TIMES Did I say 5? i did say 5. Omg 5. Not 3. Not 4. FIVE.
- They finally decided that using the Center for the Arts was a bad idea. Finally.
- MORE STAGES OUTSIDE AND INSIDE THE GALT HOUSE!
- Did i mention that it was FIVE DAYS?! May 24-28. :D
- They are going to be celebrating the 40th anniversary of Sgt. Pepper!! YES!

An Ultimate Ticket to Ride is a must in 2007. Seriously. It is going to be THAT AWESOME.

You know what else happens in May?
That's right.
POTC3.
...
Guys.
IS IT MAY YET?!

TOTALLY WAY TOO EXCITED,
LIZ

2 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



RIP Steve Irwin [September 04, 2006 @ 11:54am]
[ mood | morose ]

The world has lost a little bit of it's crazy - And already it seems a little less bright.

Crocodile Hunter
1962-2006
7 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



SMILES [August 16, 2006 @ 1:42am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

I think this is the cutest thing i've seen in a very very long time.

Emo + Goo Goo Dolls!

Omg...so cute...Hahahahaha!

~liz

Be Cruel . Edit . Save



The Beatle Survery [July 09, 2006 @ 3:51pm]
[ mood | In love with POTC2 ]

I made this...feel free to take it and do what you wish with it!

THE BEATLES SURVEY!Collapse )
...
That was nuts.
~Liz

12 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



It's 3:30 am [May 29, 2006 @ 3:28am]
[ mood | crazy ]

So early in the morning...i'll be givin' you the warnin'!
oops...sorry..o_O
So i just got home.
Yes. Just got home. At 3:30 am. ;P
KNOW WHY?!
I WAS AT ABBEY ROAD ON THE RIVER!! WOOOOO!
So I basically haven't slept for almost 30 hours. I've eaten two meals. AND I LOVE LIFE.
Iele had the random idea that we make a quilt and have bands sign it. Crazy idea...sprung on me two days before the concerts. So what do i do? I make a huge quilt. And you know what?
AMAZING THINGS HAPPENED.

Four Awesome DaysCollapse )
So that's it for now...Pictures to be posted later! :D
Peace Love and Rock and Roll,
Liz
p.s. sorry about typos. It is now 5 am...wow...started writing at 3.30...took me a while didn't it? xD

8 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



Boooreeedd [April 18, 2006 @ 11:46pm]
Meh...Meme time

WeeeeeCollapse )
Be Cruel . Edit . Save



Crazy Times [April 05, 2006 @ 1:02pm]
[ mood | amused ]

This message was posted at exactly...

01:02:03 04/05/06


Peace,
Liz

4 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



[April 01, 2006 @ 10:05pm]
[ mood | dead ]

Guys...my life is over.


...Apparently they're coming out this summer for the movie.....
...

*iz dead*

35 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



For Kristen - "spoot" [February 25, 2006 @ 5:58pm]
[ mood | Not Spooty ]

Spoot (S-poot)
adj.Slang Spooty, Spootier, Spootiest

1. A slang word borrowed from the popular children's show The Angry Beavers which was popular in the mid to later part of the 1990's. When used normally, 'Spoot' can be an exclamation of disapproval. 'Spooty' and other related forms can be used to describe a current situation or another object or person.

Synonym: Crap, Crappy
Antonym: Woot, grood

The Doctor found the situation spooty when he discovered his monster had broken free from his chains and escaped to the city to terrorize civilians.

1 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



Friends Only! [January 19, 2006 @ 11:16pm]
[ mood | geeky ]


Comment...and I might add you :)
57 Million Ways t o Be Cruel . Edit . Save



navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]